european football championship 2016

The 2016 UEFA European Football Championship final tournament was the fifteenth European Championships and was held in France between 10 June and 10 July 2016. It was the first European Championship to feature 24 finalists, following UEFA's decision to expand the tournament from 16 teams. The tournament was won by Portugal beating France 1-0 after extra time at Stade de France, Saint-Denis to win their first title.

Host selection

Four bids came to host the 2016 UEFA European Football Championship with France, Italy, Turkey and a joint bid from Norway and Sweden being presented. Norway and Sweden withdrew their bid in December 2009.

UEFA's Executive Committee met on 28 May 2010 and eliminated Italy in the first round of voting before France's bid was accepted by seven votes to six in the second round.


Qualifying

All 53 UEFA members entered the qualification tournament for the 2016 UEFA European Football Championship with Gibraltar taking part in a qualifying tournament for the first time.

The nine group winners and group runners-up would qualify automatically for the final tournament with the eight remaining third place sides entering a two legged play-off for the four remaining places.

Wales were seeded in the fourth pot and were drawn into Group B alongside Bosnia-Herzegovina, Belgium, Israel, Cyprus and Andorra. This was the first time Wales had played Andorra and the first time Wales had faced Bosnia-Herzegovina in a competitive match.

Uefa qualifying group B


no.datescorescorers (wales)venue 
61109/09/2014Andorra 1-2 WalesBale (2)Estadi Nacional, Andorra la VellaECQ
 09/09/2014Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-2 Cyprus Stadion Bilino polje, ZenicaECQ
61210/10/2014Wales 0-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina Cardiff City Stadium, CardiffECQ
 10/10/2014Belgium 6-0 Andorra Stade Roi Baudouin, BrusselsECQ
 10/10/2014Cyprus 1-2 Israel GSP Stadium, NicosiaECQ
 13/10/2014Andorra 1-4 Israel Estadi Nacional, Andorra la VellaECQ
 13/10/2014Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Belgium Stadion Bilino polje, ZenicaECQ
61313/10/2014Wales 2-1 CyprusCotterill, Robson-KanuCardiff City Stadium, CardiffECQ
61416/11/2014Belgium 0-0 Wales Stade Roi Baudouin, BrusselsECQ
 16/11/2014Cyprus 5-0 Andorra GSP Stadium, NicosiaECQ
 16/11/2014Israel 3-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina Sammy Ofer Stadium, HaifaECQ
 28/03/2015Andorra 0-3 Bosnia-Herzegovina Estadi Nacional, Andorra la VellaECQ
 28/03/2015Belgium 5-0 Cyprus Stade Roi Baudouin, BrusselsECQ
61528/03/2015Israel 0-3 WalesRamsey, Bale (2)Sammy Ofer Stadium, HaifaECQ
 31/03/2015Israel 0-1 Belgium Sammy Ofer Stadium, HaifaECQ
 12/06/2015Andorra 1-3 Cyprus Estadi Nacional, Andorra la VellaECQ
 12/06/2015Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-1 Israel Stadion Bilino polje, ZenicaECQ
61612/06/2015Wales 1-0 BelgiumBaleCardiff City Stadium, CardiffECQ
 03/09/2015Belgium 3-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina Stade Roi Baudouin, BrusselsECQ
61703/09/2015Cyprus 0-1 WalesBaleGSP Stadium, NicosiaECQ
 03/09/2015Israel 4-0 Andorra Sammy Ofer Stadium, HaifaECQ
61806/09/2015Wales 0-0 Israel Cardiff City Stadium, CardiffECQ
 06/09/2015Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-0 Andorra Stadion Bilino polje, ZenicaECQ
 06/09/2015Cyprus 0-1 Belgium GSP Stadium, NicosiaECQ
 10/10/2015Andorra 1-4 Belgium Estadi Nacional, Andorra la VellaECQ
61910/10/2015Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-0 Wales Stadion Bilino polje, ZenicaECQ
 10/10/2015Israel 1-2 Cyprus Teddy Stadium, JerusalemECQ
 13/10/2015Belgium 3-1 Israel Stade Roi Baudouin, BrusselsECQ
 13/10/2015Cyprus 2-3 Bosnia-Herzegovina GSP Stadium, NicosiaECQ
62013/10/2015Wales 2-0 AndorraBale, RamseyCardiff City Stadium, CardiffECQ


 ANDBELBOSCYPISRWAL
AND 1-40-31-31-41-2
BEL6-0 3-15-03-10-0
BOS3-01-1 1-23-12-0
CYP5-00-12-3 1-20-1
ISR4-00-13-01-2 0-3
WAL2-01-00-02-10-0 

Group standings

  PWDLFAPts
1.Belgium1072124523
2.Wales1063111421
3.Bosnia-Herzegovina10523171217
4.Israel10415161413
5.Cyprus10406161712
6.Andorra1000104360

2016 UEFA European Championships


Group A


no.datescorescorers (wales)venue 
62511/06/2016Wales 2-1 SlovakiaBale, Robson-KanuNouveau Stade de Bordeaux, BordeauxEC
 11/06/2016England 1-1 Russia Stade Vélodrome, MarseilleECQ
 15/06/2016Russia 1-2 Slovakia Stade Pierre-Mauroy, LilleECQ
62616/06/2016England 2-1 WalesBaleStade Bollaert-Delelis, LensEC
62720/06/2016Russia 0-3 WalesRamsey, Taylor, BaleStadium Municipal, ToulouseEC
 20/06/2016Slovakia 0-0 England Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-ÉtienneECQ


  PWDLFAPts
1.Wales3201636
2.England3120325
3.Slovakia3111334
4.Russia3012261


Uefa Euro 2016 Finals
Knockout stages

no.datescorescorers (wales)venue 
Last 16
 25/06/2016Switzerland 1-1 Poland (aet)
(4-5 pens)
 Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-ÉtienneECQ
62825/06/2016Wales 1-0 Northern Irelando.g.Parc des Princes, ParisEC
 25/06/2016Croatia 0-1 Portugal (aet) Stade Bollaert-Delelis, LensECQ
 26/06/2016France 2-1 Republic of Ireland Parc Olympique Lyonnais, LyonECQ
 26/06/2016Germany 3-0 Slovakia Stade Pierre-Mauroy, LilleECQ
 27/06/2016Hungary 0-4 Belgium Stadium Municipal, ToulouseECQ
 27/06/2016Italy 2-0 Spain Stade de France, Saint-DenisECQ
 27/06/2016England 1-2 Iceland Stade de Nice, NiceECQ
Quarter Final
 30/06/2016Poland 1-1 Portugal (aet)
(3-5 pens)
 Stade Vélodrome, MarseilleECQ
62901/07/2016Wales 3-1 BelgiumA. Williams, Robson-Kanu, VokesStade Pierre-Mauroy, LilleEC
 02/07/2016Germany 1-1 Italy (aet)
(6-5 pens)
 Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, BordeauxECQ
 03/07/2016France 5-2 Iceland Stade de France, Saint-DenisECQ
Semi Final
63006/07/2016Portugal 2-0 Wales Parc Olympique Lyonnais, LyonEC
 07/07/2016Germany 0-2 France Stade Vélodrome, MarseilleECQ
Final
 03/07/2016Portugal 1-0 France (aet) Stade de France, Saint-DenisECQ

Wales and the 2016 European Championship

Qualification

Wales were seeded in the fourth pot and were drawn into Group B alongside Bosnia-Herzegovina, Belgium, Israel, Cyprus and Andorra. This was the first time Wales had played Andorra and the first time Wales had faced Bosnia-Herzegovina in a competitive match.

With less than a week to go before Wales' opening match of the campaign the venue was still in doubt as Andorra awaited a UEFA inspection of the newly laid 3G pitch at the Estadi Nacional.

Two goals from Gareth Bale ensured Wales got off to a successful but nervy start to their campaign.

A goal-less draw at home to group top seeds, Bosnia-Herzegovina, followed by a win over Cyprus coupled with Bosnia's draw with Belgium saw Wales top the group.

Israel, having stunned Bosnia in their previous match were outclassed by a rampant Wales side in Haifa as goals from Aaron Ramsey and two from Gareth Bale ensured Wales retain top spot in the group at the half way point in the campaign.

Belgium's win over Israel in their game in hand took them to the top of the table on goal difference however an excellent victory for Wales over De Rode Duivels in the top of the table clash took Wales back to the top of the group.

A win against Israel would have secured Wales' place at the Euro2016 finals, but a late Simon Church goal ruled out for offside meant Wales suffered a frustrating goalless draw at the Cardiff City Stadium and coupled with a win for Belgium in Cyprus the result saw Chris Coleman's men slip to second place in the group.

However, a point in Bosnia-Herzegovina would be enough to ensure Wales qualified for the finals and despite being beaten by Milan Djuric and Vedad Ibisevic's second-half goals Cyprus' 2-1 victory in Israel meant Wales were guaranteed second spot and the result sparked wild celebrations from the away fans in Zenica.



Players used during qualifying

Wales used 25 players during the campaign. Wayne Hennessey, Chris Gunter and Ashley Williams played every minute of every game with Gareth Bale playing some part of every match.

Jake Taylor won his first cap against Cyprus as a second half substitute in the Cardiff City Stadium whilst Tom Lawrence won his first cap as a second half substitute in the last match of the campaign at home to Andorra.


PlayerANDBIHCYPBELISRBELCYPISRBIHAND
Joe Allen90  909090  85 
Gareth Bale90909090908789909090
James Chester90909090 90   90
Simon Church62656   11164
James Collins    90     
David Cotterill  8445      
Ben Davies9090  90 90909090
Dave Edwards  32   9090522
Chris Gunter90909090909090909090
Wayne Hennessey90909090909090909090
Emyr Huws1         
Andy King769048 red  19086  
Tom Lawrence         45
Joe Ledley289090904790  75 
Shaun Macdonald    5 1   
Aaron Ramsey89  90859089909090
Ashley Richards     90909090 
Hal Robson-Kanu 258490698968798423
Jake Taylor  6       
Neil Taylor909090909090909090 
David Vaughan    43    90
Sam Vokes    2132241590
Ashley Williams90909090909090909090
George Williams1485845      
Jonathan Williams 82       86
Wales' Euro 2016 Squad