world cup 2002

The 2002 FIFA World Cup was the seventeenth FIFA World Cup and was held in South Korea and Japan from 31 May to 30 June 2002. The tournament was won the first FIFA World Cup to be held by the Asian Football Confederation nd was won by Brazil who claimed their fifth title beating Germany 2-0 in the final at the International Stadium, Yokohama.

Host selection

Japan, Mexico and South Korea initially declared an interest in hosting the 2002 FIFA World Cup. Prior to the FIFA Executive meeting in Zurich on 31 May 1996, FIFA suggested both Asian countries made a joint bid which was then voted by acclamation, beating the bid from Mexico.

One hundred and ninety nine1 countries entered the qualifying competition.

Hosts, Japan and South Korea as well as defending champions, France, qualified automatically.

Of the remaining 29 places, 13 were allocated to Europe (UEFA), four to South America (CONMEBOL), three to the North and Central American and Caribbean (CONCACAF), five to Africa (CAF) and two to Asia (AFC) whilst one qualifier from the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) would face one team from the AFC qualifiers in an intercontinental play off and one qualifier from the AFC would face a qualifier from UEFA for the final two places.



Qualifying

Fifty one teams entered the European qualifiers for the 2002 FIFA World Cup. Holders France qualified automatically.

The remaining 50 teams were divided into nine groups; five groups of six teams and four groups of five teams. The group winners would qualify. Among the runners-up, the runner-up of Group 2 was drawn randomly to advance to the UEFA–AFC Intercontinental play-off. The other runners-up would advance to the UEFA play-offs.

Wales were placed in Pot 4 as fourth seeds, and were drawn in Group 5 alongside Norway, Ukraine, Poland, Belarus and Armenia; this would be Wales' first meeting with Armenia and Ukraine.

Uefa qualifying Group 5



no.datescorescorers (wales)venue 
49302/09/2000Belarus 2-1 WalesSpeedStadyjon Dynama, MinskWCQ
 02/09/2000Norway 0-0 Armenia Ullevaal Stadion, OsloWCQ
 02/09/2000Ukraine 1-3 Poland NSC Olimpiysky, KievWCQ
 07/10/2000Armenia 2-3 Ukraine Hanrapetakan Stadium, YerevanWCQ
 07/10/2000Poland 3-1 Belarus Stadion Widzewa, ŁódźWCQ
49407/10/2000Wales 1-1 NorwayBlakeMillennium Stadium, CardiffWCQ
 11/10/2000Belarus 2-1 Armenia Dinamo Stadium, MinskWCQ
 11/10/2000Norway 0-1 Ukraine Ullevaal Stadion, OsloWCQ
49511/10/2000Poland 0-0 Wales Stadion Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego, WarsawWCQ
49624/03/2001Armenia 2-2 WalesHartson (2)Hanrapetakan Stadium, YerevanWCQ
 24/03/2001Norway 2-3 Poland Ullevaal Stadion, OsloWCQ
 24/03/2001Ukraine 0-0 Belarus NSC Olimpiysky, KievWCQ
 28/03/2001Belarus 2-1 Norway Dinamo Stadium, MinskWCQ
 28/03/2001Poland 4-0 Armenia Stadion Legii, WarsawWCQ
49728/03/2001Wales 1-1 UkraineHartsonMillennium Stadium, CardiffWCQ
 02/06/2001Armenia 0-0 Belarus Hanrapetakan Stadium, YerevanWCQ
 02/06/2001Ukraine 0-0 Norway NSC Olimpiysky, KievWCQ
49802/06/2001Wales 1-2 PolandBlakeMillennium Stadium, CardiffWCQ
 06/06/2001Armenia 1-1 Poland Hanrapetakan Stadium, YerevanWCQ
 06/06/2001Norway 1-1 Belarus Ullevaal Stadion, OsloWCQ
49906/06/2001Ukraine 1-1 WalesPembridgeNSC Olimpiysky, KievWCQ
 01/09/2001Belarus 0-2 Ukraine Dinamo Stadium, MinskWCQ
 01/09/2001Poland 3-0 Norway Stadion Śląski, ChórzowWCQ
50001/09/2001Wales 0-0 Armenia Millennium Stadium, CardiffWCQ
 04/09/2001Belarus 4-1 Poland Dinamo Stadium, MinskWCQ
50105/09/2001Norway 3-2 WalesSavage, BellamyUllevaal Stadion, OsloWCQ
 04/09/2001Ukraine 3-0 Armenia NSC Olimpiysky, KievWCQ
 06/10/2001Armenia 1-4 Norway Hanrapetakan Stadium, YerevanWCQ
 06/10/2001Poland 1-1 Ukraine Stadion Śląski, ChórzowWCQ
50206/10/2001Wales 1-0 BelarusHartsonMillennium Stadium, CardiffWCQ


Group standings
  PWDLFAPts
1.Poland10631211121
2.Ukraine1045113817
3.Belarus10433121115
4.Norway10244121410
5.Wales1016310129
6.Armenia100557195


Wales and the 2002 World Cup

Wales were placed in Pot 4 as fourth seeds, and were drawn in Group 5 alongside Norway, Ukraine, Poland, Belarus and Armenia; this would be Wales' first meeting with Armenia and Ukraine.

Mark Hughes was in charge for his first full qualifying campaign but a defeat and a red card for Craig Bellamy in Minsk during the first match dented Wales' hopes from the start.

The newly opened Millennium Stadium played host to its first competitive international football match when Norway arrived in Cardiff but despite a thumping header from Nathan Blake, Wales couldn't hold on and had to settle for a point.

Blake, incidentally, holds the record for being the first Welshman to score a goal at the Millennium Stadium, scoring an own goal against Finland in a friendly international at the stadium in March 2000!

Hughes' system of making Wales difficult to beat saw Wales secure six draws during the campaign, but despite an impressive 0-0 draw against eventual group winners, Poland, in Warsaw, two of the draws came against the group's lowest seeds, Armenia, including a dour 0-0 draw in front of just 18,000 fans at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff.

Even fewer fans turned out to witness Wales' final game of the campaign as 10,201 witnessed Wales' only victory of the campaign; a 1-0 win over Belarus, in a stadium with a capacity of 74,500.



Players used during qualifying

Wales used a total of 24 players during the qualifying campaign with Paul Jones the only player to play every minute of every game.

Simon Davies made his debut in the home game against Ukraine with Jason Koumas making his debut in the return match in Kiev.

PlayerBLRNORPOLARMUKRPOLUKRARMNORBLR
Darren Barnard    90789010  
Craig Bellamy65 red  9090  909090
Nathan Blake179090  9072 6 
Chris Coleman909090       
Simon Davies    36 90907790
Mark Delaney 90909090 38909090
Ryan Giggs909090 9090909086 red 
John Hartson 877480699090 8389
Steve Jenkins     5528090 
Matt Jones  16455412 10765
Paul Jones90909090909090909090
Jason Koumas      18   
Andy Legg   90      
Andy Melville9090909090909090 90
Rob Page90909090909090 9073
Mark Pembridge   45 9090  90
Gareth Roberts90         
Carl Robinson   1990  808425
John Robinson90909090    1390
Iwan Roberts733 10   90 1
Dean Saunders   7131     
Robbie Savage909090  85 9090 
Kit Symons     90 909017
Gary Speed90909090909090  90

Notes

1Of the 199 countries who entered Burundi and Myanmar withdrew whilst Guyana were suspended from international football by FIFA.